Home arrow Herbs arrow M arrow Myrrh

Myrrh

Despite its deep-rooted biblical significance, myrrh is still used today for a variety of purposes. So why was Myrrh a suitable gift from the Bible, and what was it used for?

Myrrh HistoryMyrrh

Derived from the sap of the Myrrha tree, myrrh resembles a dark brown resin, and is highly perfumed.  The Myrrha tree is native to the horn of Africa, although it can also be found in other locations with similar climates and soil types (i.e. arid, hot climates).  Myrrh was given as a gift to a young Jesus, according to the Old Testament of the Bible, as a recognition of the importance of Christ's birth.  Myrrh, although nowhere near as popular in modern times as it has been throughout the last several thousand years, is still used in a number of manufacturing processes, largely for cosmetic benefit. It is also documented as having soothing and claming properties when applied externally. 

Although not so prevalent now, Myrrh used to be immensely valuable in ancient times, and much more widespread in distribution than is now the case.  In Rome, Myrrh was valued beyond Gold as an astonishingly desirable substance, which could be burned to sooth and relax as well as sold to raise finance.  It was also possible to use myrrh as security in Rome in recognition of money debts, allowing the owner to raise finance more readily.  Myrrh was also used in ancient funerals to disguise any unpalatable odours, and was traded as a commodity for centuries across the Empire and further afield.  Desired for its thick, heady smoke when burned, Myrrh is used even today in incense and other combustibles.  Additionally, Myrrh can also be used in a lotion for cosmetic or soothing purposes given its appealing fragrance, although it is no longer regarded as highly as has previously been the case. 

Use of Myrrh

Myrrh is largely used for cosmetic purposes in modern times.  It is added to ointments, perfumes, make-up and even toothpastes to provide a pleasant scented additive which can also be used as a preservative.  Additionally, it is said to enhance moisturising properties in cosmetics and thus is commonly featured in topical creams for irritation and dry or cracked skin.  Because of its perfume, myrrh is reserved in only small quantities which avoids further irritation and aggravation of sores.  Myrrh has also been used in embalming procedures, although this was largely filtered out from the 15th century as techniques became more advanced meaning myrrh was no longer a requirement.

Myrrh is harvested from the relevant trees and dried to form a solid resin, which can then be burnt to produce the desired smell, or melted to incorporate into ointments or lotions.  Quality is distinguished on the basis of the colour, assuming that darker resin is of more value.  Additionally, the clarity is taken into consideration, as is the texture and feel of the resin in determining the potency of the fragrance.  Myrrh, despite its long history, has undoubtedly declined over the last few hundred years, yet even today it is still used in a variety of products both for its attractive perfume and moisturising properties.