Home arrow Herbs arrow L arrow Lavender

Lavender

What is Lavender? lavender

Lavendula, or lavender as it is known, is a shrubby herb located in the mountains of the western Mediterranean.  From there, it has spread to France, England and large parts of America.  In many of these places it is mainly grown for its use in the perfume and cosmetic industry. To some extent, it is also grown for its medicinal uses.

Also known as the English lavender, lavender has the sweetest aroma with characteristic pale blue lavender blooms.  Belonging to the mint family this bushy fragrant herb is cultivated for its essential oils.  These pleasing essential oils calm the nerves, soothe headaches, ease dizziness and help relieve depression and stress.  Even a few whiffs of this pleasing aroma is supposed to dispel dizziness. A decoction is made out of the flower and is used as a douche for leucorrhoea. In ancient times, women often clutched a sprig of lavender which helped ease tension, headaches and stress associated with the difficult process of giving birth. In Victorian times, Lavender was an essential ingredient of smelling salts which were commonly used by ladies.

Lavender also has strong antibacterial and antiviral properties. When taken internally, lavender helps dispel harmful bacteria and other microorganisms lodged in the intestines.  It also combats yeast infections, strep, staph, typhoid, diphtheria and different kinds of flu viruses.

Use of Lavender?

Because of its strong fumigant properties, lavender effectively repels flies, mosquitoes and other insects.  Lavender is also an essential component in many of the solutions used to sanitize the floor. The disinfectant property of the essential oils found in lavender allows it to be used topically on skin wounds.  When used on burns, they speed up the process of healing. The essential oils have even been used as anti-venom.

The word ‘lavender’ means ‘to wash’. The origin of the name of the herb indicates that it had been used as a bathing salt in ancient civilizations.  It has also been used to make comfortable and healing foot baths, that help soothe tired and aching feet. The essence of lavender oil has been used to make massage oils that de-stress sore muscles and joints. Lavender makes a fine mouth wash.

Additionally, the dried blossoms of the herb were sewn into sachets and used in cupboards to keep moths away.

It is believed that the essential oils in lavender have a mildly sedative effect on the heart.  Therefore, it may even be helpful in lowering the blood pressure.  This sedative properties of the essential oils in lavender help to ease colic in babies and may help in the cure of indigestion, vomiting and associated stomach problems.  As an effective carminative, it helps to reduce gas and flatulence. It is also considered to be an effective diuretic.

How to Take Lavender 

Lavender is usually taken as a tea.  This tea must be consumed while it is still hot. The essential oils contained within the flowers of lavender work through a process called steam distillation. However, inhaling the wonderful scent of lavender can work just as therapeutically.

Lavender Precautions 

When taken in mild doses, lavender has no side effects.  However chronic doses of the oil may cause damage to the liver and kidney. Excessive use may lead to drowsiness or dizziness.  Since it may stimulate uterine contractions, pregnant women are strongly advised against the ingestion of lavender.