What is Hyssop?  Hyssop is commonly known as garden hyssop or common hyssop. This herb is a perennial shrub-like herb with stiff stems that grow very long. The leaves are typically narrow and pointed and the plant is generally seen all along the Canadian province of Québec to Montana. Hyssop is a member of the mint family and like its cousins it also yields aromatic oils and sweet smelling honey. Ancient Romans loved its pungent taste and made a herbal wine out of hyssop. Monks in the mediaeval era also made spicy soups and tea from hyssop. Probably because of the strong aroma released by hyssop, it has mainly been used for respiratory ailments. Even Hippocrates went so far as to recommend the use of hyssop for bronchitis and other inflammations of the chest and lungs. Hyssop preparations were widely prescribed for bad cough by herbalists in the mediaeval era. The oil released from the crushed leaves has been used for cuts and bruises. Infusion of the leaves has been applied topically to cure pain caused by rheumatism. Using Hyssop In Greek the term hyssop means ‘holy herb’, probably because it was employed for cleansing sacred places like a temple, for instance.A common garden plant that grows cheerfully along the roadsides and hedges the hyssop plant yields a camphor-like odor and a bitter juice. The hyssop has been popular since the biblical days for its soothing and detoxifying effect. Hyssop effectively helps to relieve stress and anxiety while boosting mental activity. Hyssop has been useful for a variety of medical conditions including, but not limited to, digestive problems, problems related to the nervous, urinary and bronchial systems. It is popular as an expectorant, emmenagogue, stimulant, tonic and antispasmodic. The hot vapors released by hyssop are considered to ease the inflammation in the ears. The hyssop has a mildly laxative effect. While clearing the intestinal tract of toxins, hyssop also clears mucus and soothes the mucosal lining in the intestine. Hyssop is a famed diaphoretic and therefore flushes out toxins by stimulating the sweat glands. It further helps to cleanse the body by stimulating the bladder and the kidneys. Benefits of Hyssop Hyssop has a beneficial effect when used topically on the skin. When used as a shampoo it helps to destroy lice. It further eases the pain caused by insect bites and stings. Hyssop is also relaxing on the nerves and is suitable to fight the anxiety and depression caused by overwork, grief and sickness. Do you have a sore throat? Never mind. Use a gargle made from hyssop. Lack of appetite? Hyssop relieves flatulence, heaviness and pain in the stomach, promotes digestion and thus stimulates the appetite. The alcoholic extract made from hyssop has antifungal properties. Other Uses of Hyssop and Cautions
The non-medical uses of hyssop include the manufacture of perfumes, colognes, soaps, and other cosmetics. It is also used as a flavoring agent in tonics, teas and candy. Excessively use of hyssop can cause seizures. The herb should be discontinued after two weeks of constant use. People who suffer from fits, epilepsy and high blood pressure are advised to keep away from hyssop. Pregnant women would also do well to keep away from the herb.
|